Privacy Policy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the New Zealand Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1993 (the Privacy Act) and any other relevant law.

The use of the Stride Property NorthWest Shopping Centre website is subject to our website terms and conditions. If there is any conflict between this privacy policy and the website terms and conditions, the website terms and conditions will prevail.

  1. Collection of information

1.1 Information collected through our website may include personal information about you (including identifiers, as set out in section 2 below). For example, personal information may be:

(a) provided by you through registration of your gift card;

(b) provided to us by you through any other method (such as through correspondence and checking your gift card balance);

(c) collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of our website, including the tracking of the content you access and any services you utilise; and

(d) collected by us through log files or cookies (as set out in sections 3 and 4).

1.2 Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you.

1.3 We may also collect aggregated information generated by our systems, which tracks traffic to our website but does not relate to you personally (see section 6 below).

  1. Identifiers

Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of the website (such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet), location, browser type and user name) will be recorded when you log in to our website. This information may be used to identify you. We will treat this information as personal information.

  1. Log files

We use log files in order to enhance your experience on our website and to analyse trends. Log files gather information, such as which URL you just came from, which URL you visit next, what browser you are using and your IP address. This information is used to analyse trends and to administer and operate our website. Users who log in to our website also have their IP address recorded. An IP address can be used to identify a user; however we will treat this information as personal information.

  1. Cookies

When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer each time you visit our website. We may use the information we obtain from the cookies in the administration of our website and to improve the usability of our website. Our cookies may record information such as your IP address, your device and browser type, operating system, the pages or features of our website to which you have browsed and the time spent on those pages or features, the frequency with which the website is used by you, the search terms that you have used, the links on our website that you have clicked on or used, and other usage statistics. Some browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. However, this may have a negative impact on the usability of our website.

  1. Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics website measurement software. Google Analytics uses both first and third party cookies to record standard internet traffic information such as when, how many times, you have visited our website. The services are used to anonymously aggregate

website statistics, such as number of page views, the number of unique visitors, time spent on our website, when visitors browse, and common entry and exit points into and from our website. On occasion, random short surveys may also be used to collect further information about our users – participation in these surveys will be entirely voluntary.

All information is aggregated by Google Analytics and provided to us to help us better understand usage of our public websites – no individual visitors are identified.

For further information about Google Analytics click here, and for details of Google’s Privacy

Policy click here.

  1. Other information

We will have access to and may use other information, such as the number of users, traffic patterns and demand for the service, for the purpose of monitoring server and software performance as well as for our other internal purposes. This information is owned by us and may be used to verify actions taken by a user or to better understand the behaviour of users in order to improve our website.

  1. Use of information

7.1 The personal information you provide may be used by us (and our employees, officers, agents, contractors and affiliates as defined below) for the following purposes:

(a) to assist in providing better services to you by tailoring the services to meet your needs;

(b) to provide you with further information about us or other websites or goods or services offered by us or our related companies or which we consider may be of interest to you;

(c) to carry out marketing, promotional and publicity purposes (including direct marketing), market research and surveys;

(d) to keep our website relevant and of interest to users;

(e) to show you advertising and information that is most relevant to you and your interests;

(f) for analysis in aggregate form (with identifiable characteristics removed so that you will remain anonymous);

(g) to process your transactions efficiently;

(h) to send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services; and

(i) for any other purpose which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise; Information sharing and disclosure

7.2 In relation to personal information we:

(a) will not disclose personal information we collect from you through our website other than as set out in this privacy policy or as otherwise agreed with you;

(b) may disclose information about you, including your personal information, to our affiliates (which means any person or other entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with us) for the purposes set out in the above paragraph;

(c) may disclose information about you, including your personal information, to our contractors and suppliers to enable them to provide services and products to us in relation to our website, including hosting services and support services;

(d) reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, facilitate court proceedings or protect our or other’s rights, property, or safety.

7.3 Information collected through our website that does not identify users is owned by us and may be disclosed by us. We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our affiliates, partners and advertisers.

  1. Advertising and third party links

Our website may contain links to a variety of advertising and third party website sources. Some of these links may request or record information from users or use cookies or other methods to

collect information from you. We have no control over the content or privacy policy practices of such sites, and encourage our users to review the privacy policies of such sites before engaging

in any activity with them. Further requirements about linked sites are set out in our website terms and conditions.

  1. Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of your personal information. However, due to the nature of email and the internet, we cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of your personal information. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply to us will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.When you provide us with personal information, that information may be collected, stored and processed on servers located outside of New Zealand. Sensitive information, such as data entered during the registration process, is encrypted.

  1. Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to, and correction of, personal information that we hold. This can be done by contacting us by email at [email protected]

  1. Opting in and opting out

If our intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this privacy policy we will give you the option to opt out and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas, or opt in.

  1. Business transitions

In the event of a change in ownership of all or a portion of the Stride Property NorthWest Shopping Centre or our website, your user information may be transferred to the new owner so that the website can continue operations. In this event, your information would remain subject to this privacy policy.

  1. Users outside New Zealand

The information we collect may be processed in and transferred between your location and New Zealand. New Zealand may not have equivalent data protection laws to those in force in your location.

  1. Changes in privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy or alter website functionality. Any changes made will be updated in this privacy policy accordingly, so we encourage you to review the policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact details

If you have any questions or are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a compliant about our compliance with the Privacy Act or any other matter, please feel free to contact us. You can reach us in one of the following ways:

Phone:+64 9 912 2690

Email:[email protected]

Postal address: 1-7 Fred Taylor Drive, Westgate, Auckland, New Zealand